Category: CABOCES News

CA BOCES Announces CTE High Honor and Honor Roll

Olean, NY – November 18, 2022 – Cattaraugus Allegany BOCES recently announced its Career and Technical Education High Honor and Honor Roll students for the first quarter from CTE Centers in Belmont, Ellicottville, and Olean.

CTE Center at Belmont

First Quarter High Honor Roll

Carpentry and Construction Trades – Emma Beardsley, Fillmore; Zachary Bourne, Genesee Valley; Michael Frazier, Fillmore; Chelsey Horton, Wellsville; Dakota Illerbrun, Fillmore; Zane Killingbeck, Scio; Chase Kinnicutt, Scio; Mikael Mendiola, Cuba Rushford; Layton Miller, Andover; Andrew Mulryan, Hinsdale; Tyler Thornton, Friendship; Timothy Washburn, Fillmore

Collision Repair Technology – Johnathan Fountain, Wellsville; Aidan Meehan, Andover; Samantha Mercier, Wellsville

Cosmetology – Kaitlyn Foster, Adult; Lillie Griswold, Bolivar Richburg; Morgaen Howe, Wellsville; Ceira Schmidt, Fillmore

Criminal Justice – Jayson Armstrong, Cuba Rushford; Jacob Baker, Cuba Rushford; Brazen Beckwith, Wellsville; Luke Brooks, Cuba Rushford; Lakoda Champlin, Bolivar Richburg; Daemon Cobb, Belfast; Karlee Cochran, Friendship; Myya Davis, Wellsville; Jennifer Dickens, Scio; Zoe Dieter, Friendship; Ian Ellwood, Fillmore; Kyla Gayton, Bolivar Richburg; Hunter Golish, Wellsville; Ethan Jones, Bolivar Richburg; Karlee Jones, Genesee Valley; Kory Nurse, Wellsville; Alexandria Parker, Bolivar Richburg; Mary Pascale, Bolivar Richburg; Nevaeh Ross, Friendship; Sebastian Saulter, Cuba Rushford; Madalynn Thompson, Friendship; Brena Walp, Bolivar Richburg; Makayla White, Fillmore; Shayla Zaprowski, Cuba Rushford

Culinary Arts – Aniela Acampora, Wellsville; Benjamin Beardsley, Fillmore; Morgan Bentley, Genesee Valley; Camron Blouvet, Friendship; Logan Burch, Cuba Rushford; Carlos Burdick, Wellsville; Landon Burdick, Genesee Valley; Kaitlyn Carpenter, Wellsville; Samual Childs, Wellsville; Madison Cook, Wellsville; Sarah Cook, Wellsville; Camrynn Day, Bolivar Richburg; Anthony Densmore, Bolivar Richburg; Patrick Gorman, Fillmore; Ella Kane, Wellsville; Lillie Kreamer, Cuba Rushford; Natasha Metz, Bolivar Richburg; Makaila Miess, Wellsville; Aloria Moran, Scio; Brianna Morton, Belfast; Emma Nelson, Whitesville; Claire Pangburn, Bolivar Richburg; Jerrit Pastor, Bolivar Richburg; Hannah Pierce, Friendship; Marshall Preen, Cuba Rushford; Matthew Reitz, Bolivar Richburg; Arianna Speta, Wellsville; Gabrielle Terhune, Andover; Abbygail Thornton, Friendship

Early Childhood – Alexis Cavagna, Andover; Guinevere Coats, Bolivar Richburg; Audrianna Eveland, Andover; Kyleigh Morris, Wellsville; James Scranton, Friendship

Heavy Equipment Operations – Scott Anderson, Wellsville; Clayton Babbitt, Genesee Valley; Coltin Brown, Genesee Valley; Karmen Frazier, Fillmore; Payton Grantier, Genesee Valley; Garrett Miller, Belfast; Gabrielle Mitchell, Bolivar Richburg; Kohler Niedermaier, Andover; Donald Ormsby, Wellsville; Gavin Slingerland, Wellsville; Frank White III, Scio

Media Communications Tech – Kimimela Ball, Genesee Valley; Reece Brantley, Wellsville; Quentin Case, Wellsville; Gavan Dickerson, Wellsville; Anthony Donoghue Jr., Bolivar Richburg; Emma Hopkins, Fillmore; Nathaniel Howe, Wellsville; Roman Johnston, Bolivar Richburg; Colin Keech, Bolivar Richburg; Gavin Kenyon, Belfast; Brady Ketchner, Wellsville; Destiny Learn, Bolivar Richburg; James Margeson, Bolivar Richburg; Kira Morley, Fillmore; Alexander Osborn, Genesee Valley; Trevor Pforter, Bolivar Richburg; Brianna Santiago, Fillmore; Audramoon Smolen, Fillmore; Lance Vohs, Genesee Valley; Benjamin Waltenburgh, Bolivar Richburg; Mayleigh Whiting, Cuba Rushford; Gage Witter, Cuba Rushford

Medical Assisting – Brynne Adams, Bolivar Richburg; Adreanna Buchholz, Andover; Morgan Culbertson-Hennard, Scio; Brianna Green, Cuba Rushford; Emily Hills, Andover; Sydney Howard, Cuba Rushford; Shaelyn Maples, Cuba Rushford; Ellie Shawley, Cuba Rushford; Ashley Whitney, Wellsville; Annika Wiltsey, Fillmore

Natural Resources – Landon Arnold, Scio; David Baldwin, Bolivar Richburg; Jude Beardsley, Fillmore; Dominic Bello, Cuba Rushford; Preston Bilotta, Cuba Rushford; Ethan Cole, Cuba Rushford; Samuel Gertzen, Andover; David Green, Wellsville; Samuel Grover, Cuba Rushford; Kendall Hoffer, Andover; Nolan Krzeminski, Fillmore; Parker LaBenne, Wellsville; McKennah Patten, Cuba Rushford; Donavon Patterson, Bolivar Richburg; Benjamin Preston, Belfast; Cash Ritchie, Friendship; Wyatt Shoff, Cuba Rushford; Noah Strickland, Fillmore; Alexandria Thur, Fillmore; Jaeger Turybury, Bolivar Richburg; Ian Unfus, Bolivar Richburg; Jacob Wagner, Andover; Christopher Weaver, Belfast; Kyle Witter, Cuba Rushford; Damon Wood, Fillmore

New Vision Health Professions – Maddox Day, Bolivar Richburg; Sophia Gugino, Genesee Valley; Lauren Haggstrom, Genesee Valley; Gabriella Hall, Whitesville; Maddox Keller, Cuba Rushford; Taegen MacCrea, Andover; Haley Mascho, Bolivar Richburg; Gracie Motil, Cuba Rushford; Thai Norasethaporn, Genesee Valley; Caroline Walker, Andover; Mercedes Wolcott, Fillmore

Pre Engineering CADD – Brody Carlin, Andover; Gavin Cutler, Whitesville; Henry Decker, Fillmore; Wyatt Hamilton, Whitesville; Dakota Hemphill, Genesee Valley; Aidan Prentice, Bolivar Richburg; Aiden Wagner, Fillmore; Brent Zubikowski, Fillmore

Welding Metal Fabrication – Asher Billings, Wellsville; Christopher Estep, Whitesville; Fisher Herdman, Genesee Valley; Kaiden Miller, Andover; Austin Vancuren, Andover

First Quarter Honor Roll

Animal Science – Tristen Amidon, Wellsville; Shelby Carpenter, Friendship; Mikayla Dodson, Scio; Emma Eck, Scio; Laney Murphy, Cuba Rushford; Harley Proctor, Belfast; Caitlyn Steiner, Bolivar Richburg

Automotive Technology – David Anderson, Wellsville; Breydan Crittenden, Wellsville; Savannah Hosmer, Fillmore; Kayley Putnam-Bacon, Bolivar Richburg; Mason Tyler, Wellsville

Carpentry and Construction Trades – Malakhi Coish, Genesee Valley; Riley Edwards, Genesee Valley; Kayden Finch, Wellsville; Damien Gardner, Friendship; Austin Gowdy, Scio; Trenton Jefferds, Wellsville; Michael Lebrecht, Bolivar Richburg; Bryce Lewandowski, Genesee Valley; Emily O’Hara, Wellsville

Collision Repair Technology – Jason Kettler, Bolivar Richburg; Kaitlin Mickle, Wellsville; Connar Otero, Genesee Valley

Cosmetology – Lily Ball, Wellsville; Oceana Burleson, Friendship; Hope Fuller, Fillmore; Debra Gullett, Whitesville; Amya Lee, Fillmore; Alexys Palmatier, Whitesville; Liliana Scroggie, Bolivar Richburg; Tiajo Stone-Walters, Bolivar Richburg

Criminal Justice – Jonathan Bennett, Bolivar Richburg; Ashley Burrows, Genesee Valley; Devlin Bush, Fillmore; Thayne Cobb, Belfast; Ryder Easton, Bolivar Richburg; Jacob Hoyer, Wellsville; Skyler Jackson, Wellsville; Haven Kellogg, Cuba Rushford; Jacob Lindo, Belfast; Kody Marvin, Friendship; Dustin Murray, Bolivar Richburg; Miakoda Reed, Andover; Destiny Workman, Andover; Broderick Young, Wellsville]

Culinary Arts – Kane Adams, Cuba Rushford; Ariel Brizzee, Wellsville; Zane Pangburn, Bolivar Richburg; Cierrah Rogers, Wellsville; Yulonda Willow, Bolivar Richburg

Early Childhood – Haylee Blake, Genesee Valley; Abigail Elias, Wellsville; Emily Elliott, Belfast; Angelina Fuller, Belfast; Aleacia Makeley, Andover; Anna Mercier, Wellsville; Hannah Neal, Andover; Meagan Riley, Wellsville; Lawrence Smith, Wellsville; Ashley Trebik, Scio

Early Entry CTE – Drake Ellwood, Scio; Isaiah Wilson, Cuba Rushford

Heavy Equipment Operations – Elden Aquila, Genesee Valley; Alexander Baker, Andover; BW Davis, Wellsville; Andrew Fanton, Wellsville; Daniel Fuller III, Scio; Wyatt Gleason, Genesee Valley; Luke Hint, Friendship; Aidan Landcastle, Fillmore; Braden Lewis, Bolivar Richburg; Dawson Little, Bolivar Richburg; Aiden Meyers, Wellsville; Jacob Mickle, Wellsville; Alden Smith, Whitesville; Garrett Taylor, Belfast; Dylan Winchell, Bolivar Richburg

Media Communications Tech – Brooklyn Burdick, Wellsville; Hayden Burnell, Genesee Valley; Sarah Crawford, Bolivar Richburg; Castity Gowdy, Bolivar Richburg; William Grant, Andover; Hunter Howard, Bolivar Richburg; Brockton Kostun, Wellsville; Brian Learn, Bolivar Richburg; Lillian Rehler, Friendship; Michael Smith, Bolivar Richburg; Brandon Studley, Cuba Rushford; Landon Wing-Cinque, Wellsville

Medical Assisting – Jayla Crandall, Wellsville; Gracieanne Gaylord, Andover; Austin Greenman, Wellsville; Kylie Paddock, Fillmore; Jaslynn Shipman, Genesee Valley; Cali Thomas, Wellsville; Haley Windus, Scio

Natural Resources – Braiden Black, Wellsville; Jadon Bromley, Bolivar Richburg; Madison Carney, Bolivar Richburg; Landon Cook, Andover; Colton Cowburn, Genesee Valley; Kendra Dewe, Cuba Rushford; Tyler Farrow, Wellsville; Jack Frank, Cuba Rushford; Cole Hadfield, Wellsville; Wade Hutchison, Cuba Rushford; Nash Jordan, Friendship; Cayden Joy, Cuba Rushford; Austin Layman, Cuba Rushford; Kolton Moore, Genesee Valley; Nicholas Sortore, Friendship; Jessie Sweet, Genesee Valley

New Vision Health Professions – Markessa Drake, Wellsville

Pre Engineering CADD – Raddin Plyler, Wellsville

Welding Metal Fabrication – Johnathon Baker, Genesee Valley; Justin Button, Whitesville; Dakota Clark, Wellsville; Garrett Cooper, Cuba Rushford; Jonathan Ford, Genesee Valley; Raina Haight, Wellsville; Hunter Hill, Friendship; Julia Horton, Cuba Rushford; Erin McIntyre, Genesee Valley; Killian McKnight, Genesee Valley; Ethan McRae, Andover; Destiny Outman, Andover; Evan Perry, Wellsville; Carli Powell, Fillmore; Gavin Sherwood, Scio; Wyatt Stebbins, Scio; Jamie Szalay, Genesee Valley; Elizabeth Tronetti, Genesee Valley; Olivia Tronetti, Wellsville; Mary Jo Willmart, Fillmore

CTE Center at Ellicottville

First Quarter High Honor Roll

Animal Science – Amber Chapman, Pioneer; Shealyn Crooks, Salamanca; Abigail Goode, Salamanca; Sierra Green, Randolph; Carolyn Kaiser, Pioneer; Georgia Letson, Salamanca; Loren Maguda, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Kayla Romero, Ellicottville; Erica Schine, Franklinville; Haven Sevenish, Randolph; Shawnee Szyper, Cattaraugus/Little Valley.

Automotive Technology – Thomas Bonin, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Cameron McGraw, Salamanca; Mersadies Nichols, Randolph; Derek Opferbeck, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Kalib Rader, Randolph; Skylar Schroeder, Ellicottville; Alexander Strauch, Salamanca

Cosmetology – Alissa Atwater, Pioneer; Riley Bliss, Pioneer; Kendra Dashnaw, Pioneer; Joslyn Harris, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Jordan Henderson, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Dylan Herron, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Gabrielle Hickey, West Valley; Chloe Imhoff, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Delia Jimerson, Salamanca; MacKenzie Larimer, Pioneer; Athena Lounsbury, Salamanca; Emily McChesney, Pioneer; Karolina Mireles-Crouse, Salamanca; Paige Veroba, Franklinville.

Criminal Justice – Rebecca Covell, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; K’Lonnie Davis, Franklinville; Samantha Herbst, West Valley; Aiden Hoover, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Damien Miller, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Carson Mohr, Salamanca, Onsa Phiansouri, Franklinville; Hayden Valvo, Randolph.

Culinary Arts – Adrynn Dederick, Ellicottville; Calan Gumhalter, Randolph; Audrey Hurlburt, Ellicottville; Sophia Ludwig, Cattaraugus/Little Valley.

Early Childhood and Human Services –Reece Armstrong, Salamanca; Emily Chapman, Randolph; Ronni Dufrane, West Valley; Lilliana Haggerty, Franklinville; Madeline Koziol, Pioneer; Lillian Martinez, Salamanca; Jessica Nomes, Randolph; Ceceilia Prouty, Springville G.I; Sydney Schrock, Pioneer; Brynley Spencer, Springville G.I.

Early Entry CTE – Hunter Ackley, Allegany/Limestone; Jasmine Fox, Salamanca; David Keem, Pioneer; Joshua Lovell, Allegany/Limestone; Rebecca Nagel, Allegany/Limestone; Hannah Nappo, Pioneer; Nichalos Shoup, Allegany/Limestone; Ward Sypniewski, Pioneer; Jonathan Wiltsie, Salamanca.

Heavy Equipment Operations – Joshua Brown, Pioneer; Hayden Datzler, Pioneer; James DePasquale, Springville G.I; Kodee Dillenburg, Pioneer; Cole Duncan, Pioneer; Wyatt Grimmelt, Pioneer; Gavin Haley, Pioneer; Zakary Linza, Allegany/Limestone; Vincent Migliore, Randolph; Kellie Phair, Springville G.I; Glenn Priest, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Carter Voit, Pioneer; Marcus Wilson, Randolph.

Media Communications Technology – Piper Dineen, Salamanca

Medical Assisting – Kyra Gonzalez, Franklinville; Zoe Goode, Ellicottville; Evelyn Janora, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Allison Nottingham, Randolph; Kayden O’Neil, Randolph; Kendell O’Neil, Randolph; Morgan Rosario, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Marissa Rose, Franklinville; MacKenzie Slisz, Pioneer; Madalyn West, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Isabelle Woodmancy, Ellicottville.

Natural Resources – Elizabeth Hayden, Franklinville; Aaron Logiudice, Ellicottville.

Power Equipment Technology –Brien Funke, Cattaraugus/Little Valley.

Welding/Metal Fabrication – Tyler Gibas, Franklinville.

First Quarter Honor Roll

Animal Science – Ryanna Herrick, Franklinville; Mia Hudson, Salamanca; Midnight London, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Alena Murphy, Franklinville; Abbiegail Neamon, Pioneer; Katherine Prial, Franklinville; Kaylene Wardner, Franklinville; Katherine Winsor, Cattaraugus/Little Valley.

Automotive Technology – Ace Fisher, Pioneer; Devin Henderson, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Logan Liebler, Springville; Ryan Ludwig, Pioneer; Archer Newark, Salamanca; Jason Provorse, Salamanca; Seth Stahlman, Salamanca; Noah Stephan, Franklinville; Cody Stevens, Salamanca.

Carpentry and Construction Trades – Spencer Chamberlain, Allegany/Limestone; Caleb Dewald, Randolph; Emmett Jacobson-Coolidge, Ellicottville; Marley Konarski, Ellicottville; Owen Pierce, Salamanca; Isaiah Ploetz. Ellicottville; Madison Potter, Ellicottville; Hunter Smith, Ellicottville.

Collision Repair Technology – Andrew Bieber, Pioneer; Trent Borden, Franklinville; Holden Bruyere, Randolph; Jaida Mendell, Ellicottville; CJ Parmenter, Salamanca; Nicholas Peters, West Valley; Benjamin Roosa, Randolph; Hunter Sanfilippo, Pioneer; Preston Sills, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Exavyor Starks, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Adam Weaver, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Xavier Wilson, Cattaraugus/Little Valley.

Cosmetology –Kayleen Block, Salamanca; Natalie Casella, Pioneer; Megan Fuller, Randolph; Alexander Hughes, Pioneer; Morgyn Kaitanowski, Pioneer; Olivia Knab, Ellicottville; Ella Mozes, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Victoria Nelligan, Pioneer; Julia Phiansouri, Pioneer; Jenny Rockwell, Salamanca; MacKenzie Rogan, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Nadia Tucker, West Valley; Bella Woolston, Pioneer.

Criminal Justice – Lars Craft, Pioneer; David Freundschuh, Ellicottville; Janay Ghani, West Valley; Benjamin Hogenmiller, Ellicottville; Jadon Schoepflin, West Valley; Justin Seamon, Franklinville.

Culinary Arts – Kayleigh Carson, Ellicottville; Aaron Gardner, Franklinville; Caterina Huff, Salamanca; James Mohr, Salamanca; Trinity Nevares, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Cruz Otero, Salamanca, Seth Putt, Franklinville; Leonard Woodruff, Franklinville.

Early Childhood – Melanee Abrams, Salamanca; Jocalyn Bigham, Pioneer; Shelby Burge, Randolph; Madison Finch, Randolph; Hali Fish, Ellicottville; Summer Wilkins, Franklinville.

Early Entry CTE – Kade Hilliman, Ellicottville; Nicholas Rimbey, Pioneer, Nithdaniel Tarr, Franklinville.

Heavy Equipment Operations – Preston Burrows, Randolph; Jacob Collopy, Pioneer; Travis Delude II, Pioneer; Corey Gebauer, Salamanca; Eli George, Salamanca; Kent Janora, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Tyler Kinmartin, Pioneer; Jacob Kopinski, Pioneer; Evan Leonard, Franklinville; Tanner Lux, Springville; Benjamin Payne, Franklinville; Karsen Schoening, Salamanca; Calvin Straub, Allegany/Limestone; Austin Williams, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Ian Zeher, Ellicottville.

Media Communications Technology – Lilly Allard, Pioneer; Rickey Armstrong, Salamanca; Jackson Bridenbaker, Franklinville; Alina Cook, Salamanca; Gwen DeChane, Ellicottville; Zachary Fetterman, Franklinville; Emmett Gebauer, Ellicottville; Calvin Holland Pioneer; Derek Howland, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Jonathan Langworthy, Salamanca; Rashad Neal, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Jordan Parson, Randolph; Ty Peterson, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Dylan Raub, Randolph; Kaleb Ronan, Pioneer; Gabrielle Spross, Ellicottville; Cody Wickham, Ellicottville.

Medical Assisting – Kenneth Eckhart, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Ray’Quan Flaherty-Fantaske, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Natalie Kelley, Randolph; Hannah Lecceardone, Randolph; Kathryn Lockhart, Salamanca; MacKenzy Meacham, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Jayme Newberry, Franklinville.

Natural Resources – Reese Benjamin, Ellicottville; Benjamin Brol, Franklinville; Michael Clark, Pioneer, Zachary Clark, Ellicottville, Kyler Colton, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Sean Crowley, Ellicottville; Riley Gebauer-Allen, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Liam Jimerson, Ellicottville; Gavin Lacy, Pioneer; Destiny McCracken Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Errol Moore, Ellicottville; Hailee Williams, Pioneer.

Power Equipment Technology – Jacob Atwater, Ellicottville; Matthew Benzel, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Colton Boser, Allegany/Limestone; Jase Curtis, Ellicottville; Clayton Nixon, Pioneer; Devin Smith, Pioneer; Dylan Timblin, Ellicottville; Lillian Weinman, Allegany/Limestone.

Welding Metal Fabrication – Nathan Andrews, Ellicottville; Arianna Bapst, Central Baptist Christian School; Ted Conhiser, Pioneer; Jacob Dahlke, Franklinville; Tyler Dinse-Hammond, Springville G.I; Emmalee Mondo, Pioneer; Derek Morlock, Pioneer; Joseph Murphy, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Teagan Nolan, Springville G.I; Joseph Nottingham, Randolph; Alexis Sevenish, Randolph; Timothy Sonner, Pioneer.

CTE Center at Olean

First Quarter High Honor Roll

Animal Science – Christine Alaimo, Hinsdale; Landen Amore, Allegany/Limestone; Skye Anderson-Lunn, Portville; Adrienne Balcerzak, Hinsdale; Damion Brown-Morin, Hinsdale; Gracie Carter, Portville; Danni Chudy, Portville; Jazmyan Clark, Hinsdale; Kagome Cleveland, Allegany/Limestone; Rylee Ehrensberger, Allegany/Limestone; Emily Ensell, Allegany/Limestone; Marieanna Germain, Olean; Steven Hayman, Hinsdale; Jarod Kiel, Allegany/Limestone; Allyson Lippert, Hinsdale; Nikalaus Manroe, Portville; Jared Morgan, Olean; Jeremy Nugent, Hinsdale; Landage Page, Allegany/Limestone; Sarah Tuttle, Hinsdale.

Audio Visual Production – Allie Boser, Allegany/Limestone; Trinity DiStrola, Allegany/Limestone; Malachi Galmer, Portville; Jacob Herbert, Allegany/Limestone; Rileigh Martin, Allegany/Limestone; Kaytlyn Moore, Allegany/Limestone; Keaton Noller, Portville; Noah Randall, Hinsdale; Alexis Smith, Allegany/Limestone; Landen Wyant, Hinsdale.

Automotive Technology – Thomas Witzigman, Olean.

Collision Repair and Auto Body Technology – Dayton Shaw, Portville; Konner Zajicek, Portville.

Cosmetology – Jillian Balcerzak, Hinsdale; Chloe Baxter, Adult; Lexi Benjamin, Olean; Noah Easterly, Hinsdale; Mickelle Green, Portville; Savannah Miller, Adult; Emily Proctor, Portville; Kylee St. Clair; Allegany/Limestone; Aubrey Stout Peters, Allegany/Limestone; Elise Trudeau, Olean.

Criminal Justice – Cody Barton, Hinsdale; Noah Bowser, Hinsdale; Noah Brown, Portville; Austin Burdick, Olean; Dante Cleveland, Allegany/Limestone; Preston Conner, Olean; Dylan DiRosa, Olean; Angela Elling, Hinsdale; Hayden Emley, Portville; Janelle-Ryan Havers, Olean; Lucas Peterson-Volz, Olean; Izabella Provorse, Allegany/Limestone; Brysen Riehle, Olean; Henry Schwartz, Hinsdale; Tyler Witzigman, Hinsdale.

Culinary Arts – Cameron Duncan, Olean; Daniel Grisewood, Adult; Hunter Miles, Allegany/Limestone; Lilianna Peters, Allegany/Limestone; Larry Rosenthal, Adult; Benjamin Wolfe, Allegany/Limestone; Sarah Youngs, Portville.

Early Childhood Education and Human Services – Taylor Chamberlain, Portville; Mattison Foster, Portville; Arreil Keesler, Hinsdale; Alle Shoup, Olean.

Fundamental Building Systems – Andrew Miller, Adult; Joshua Nolder, Allegany/Limestone; Melanie Smith, Adult.

Media Communications Technology – Marissa Adams, Hinsdale; Olivia Artlip, Portville; Alicia Crimmins, Allegany/Limestone; Rudi Gonzalez, Hinsdale; Zachary Hagle, Allegany/Limestone.

Medical Assisting – Bryanne Cowles, Olean; Jillien Darcy, Hinsdale; Lylian DeArmitt, Portville; Alisha Dickerson, Portville; Samuel Eaton, Allegany/Limestone; Hailey Feneran, Allegany/Limestone; Aryanna Hatch, Portville; Zoey Hoak, Portville; Keanna King-Rogers, Olean; Rayleah Magara, Allegany/Limestone; Emily Miller, Portville; Ryleigh Peterson, Allegany/Limestone; Angelina Richter, Hinsdale; Allison Smith, Portville.

New Vision Educational Careers – Ava Bordonaro, Olean; Tara Duvall, Cuba/Rushford; Emma Dwaileebe, Olean; Samantha Stock, Ellicottville; Taylor Washburn, Fillmore.

New Vision Health Professions – Harley Brown, Salamanca; Fransisca Childs, Hinsdale; Ashlyn Collins, Allegany/Limestone; Michelle Droney, Olean; Jayla Frank, Franklinville; Aiden Gardiner, Allegany/Limestone; Naomi Hill, Olean; Katie Krotz, Ellicottville; Faith Long, Salamanca; Samantha Proctor, Portville; Michaella Rhodes, Allegany/Limestone; Lena Smith, Olean; Ellie Strade, Allegany/Limestone; Andrea Walker, Olean; Leah Wyant, Portville.

Product Design and Manufacturing – Tyler Babb, Allegany/Limestone; Justus Bentley, Olean; Leah Faulkner, Portville; Benjamin Isaman, Portville; Ethan Jones, Allegany/Limestone; Dawson Mallery, Olean; Kyle North, Portville; Randy Reece, Hinsdale; Rashawn Rogers, Olean; Ryan Swartwout, Portville; Paul Tackentien, Cattaruagus/Little Valley; Seth Vos, Portville; Dominik Wagoner, Hinsdale; Dakota Wilber, Olean.

Welding and Metal Fabrication – Thomas Buckles, Hinsdale; Jordan Crotty, Adult; Jacob Elliott, Hinsdale; Jonathan Lynch, Olean; Andrew Riordan, Allegany/Limestone; Tyler Slocum, Allegany/Limestone; William Smith, Portville.

First Quarter Honor Roll

Animal Science – Isaiah Adams, Hinsdale; Danielle Breidenstein, Portville; Sera Casey, Olean; Adrianna Frederick, Portville; Caidyn Gilroy, Portville; Catherine Oliphant, Olean; Shyanna Rickert, Olean; Adriana Skillman, Portville; Dominic Smith, Allegany/Limestone; Hannah Woodard, Olean.

Audio Visual Production – Hannah Buck, Allegany/Limestone; Kadyn Cassidy, Hinsdale; Allayna Comstock, Allegany/Limestone; Tyler Cross, Olean; Cruise Hastings, Adult, Nicholas Jones, Olean; Michael Kolesar, RISE Academy; Kent Little, Portville; Dashon Martin, Olean; Ryan Osborne, Olean.

Automotive Technology – Zeth Chapel, Portville; Mason Deming, Allegany/Limestone; David Ford, Allegany/Limestone; Aedon Gelder, Olean; Wyatt Hewitt, Olean; Justin Howard, Portville; Hallie Kirtz, Allegany/Limestone.

Collision Repair and Auto Body Technology – Noah Kinnaird, Olean.

Cosmetology – Isabelle Bailey, Allegany/Limestone; Quinn Bishop, Allegany/Limestone; Kaitlynn Clune, Adult; Francesca Cummins, Adult; Katie Forrester, Allegany/Limestone; Trinity Richardson, Portville; Jestene Shugars, Olean; Cameron Tanner, Allegany/Limestone.

Criminal Justice – Brooke Baker, Olean; Matthew Gilman, Allegany/Limestone; Matthew Mosher, Olean; Camden Pancio, Olean; Justin Richardson, Olean; Tyler Stives, Portville; Shawn Vanbrunt, Olean; Cal Vogtli, Olean.

Culinary Arts – Skylor Green, Portville; Layla Nelson, Portville; Isabelle Phearsdorf, Hinsdale; Aaron Wolfe, Allegany/Limestone; Nathan Wolfe, Allegany/Limestone.

Early Childhood Education and Human Services – Victoria Bickford, Allegany/Limestone; Demi Chudy, Portville; Alivia Cook, Olean; Mariah Foster, Allegany/Limestone; Sara Neal, Allegany/Limestone; Amyra Shaffer, Olean; Breawna VanTuil, Allegany/Limestone; Myha Wilson, Portville.

Fundamental Building System – Thomas Buckvich, Portville; Brock A. George, Portville; Ryan Isenberg, Olean; Karsen Padlo, Portville; Zachary Perkins, Portville.

Media Communications Technology – Alina Giermek, Olean; Elliott Lotheridge, Olean; Ethan Pfeffer, Olean.

Medical Assisting – Caleb Duncan, Allegany/Limestone; Jemini Fayson, Olean; Carlee Jacoby, Allegany/Limestone; Riley Lippert, Hinsdale; Conner Scutt, Portville.

Product Design and Manufacturing – Xavier Cook, Olean; Dominic Lewis, Olean; Brandon Skinner, Allegany/Limestone.

Welding and Metal Fabrication – Michael Fahnestock, Portville; Noah Greenawalt, Hinsdale; John Kratts, Hinsdale.

CA BOCES Workforce Development and Community Learning Department to Host CDL B Classes

Olean, NY – November 7, 2022 – The CA BOCES Workforce Development and Community Learning department will hold CDL B classes starting in late November with new classes starting every 5 to 6 weeks.

The 45-hour course will provide you with the necessary skills and state and federal regulations required to hold a CDL B license. The course will be a combination of group and one-on-one instruction to prepare participants for the CDL B Road Test.

You must be at least 18 years old, possess a current driver’s license and obtain a CDL B Learner’s Permit. A DOT physical and drug test is required to start the program. The cost of the course is $3500.00.

To register, please call us at (716) 376-8211 for more information.

As the regional leader in education services, CA BOCES offers state-of-the-art programs for learners of all ages and abilities as well as cost-effective shared services for 22 component school districts. CA BOCES empowers students to achieve their maximum potential by offering a wide variety of innovative programs and support that include special education, career and technical education, adult and continuing education, technology support, and instructional support services

CA BOCES Workforce Development and Community Learning Upcoming Classes & Training

Olean, NY – October 24, 2022 – The Workforce Development and Community Learning department from Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES has several upcoming classes and trainings scheduled:

ClassLocationStart Month
Point & Insurance Reduction (a.k.a. Defensive Driving)CTE Center at Olean, Belmont, EllicottvilleContinuous Recruitment
CDL BCTE Center at OleanContinuous Recruitment
5-Hour CourseCTE Center at Olean, Belmont, EllicottvilleMonthly classes
Dental AssistingCTE Center at OleanTBA
Heavy Equipment OperationsCTE Center at EllicottvilleTBA
Practical NursingCTE Center at OleanTBA
WeldingCTE Center at OleanTBA
Nurse AideCTE Center at OleanJanuary

Call 716-376-8264 for more class schedules and registration information.

As the regional leader in education services, CA BOCES offers state-of-the-art programs for learners of all ages and abilities as well as cost-effective shared services for 22 component school districts. CA BOCES empowers students to achieve their maximum potential by offering a wide variety of innovative programs and support that include special education, career and technical education, adult and continuing education, technology support, and instructional support services

CA BOCES Upcoming Classes & Training

Olean, NY – September 7, 2022 – The Workforce Development and Community Learning department from Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES has several upcoming classes and trainings scheduled:

 

Class Location Start Month
Point & Insurance CTE Center at Olean, Belmont Continuous Recruitment
CDL B CTE Center at Olean Continuous Recruitment
5-Hour Course CTE Center at Olean, Belmont, Ellicottville Monthly classes
Dental Assisting CTE Center at Olean September
Practical Nursing CTE Center at Olean September
Nurse Aide CTE Center at Olean October

 

 

Call 716-376-8211 for more class schedules and registration information.

 

As the regional leader in education services, CA BOCES offers state-of-the-art programs for learners of all ages and abilities as well as cost-effective shared services for 22 component school districts. CA BOCES empowers students to achieve their maximum potential by offering a wide variety of innovative programs and support that include special education, career and technical education, adult and continuing education, technology support, and instructional support services. To learn more, visit: www.caboces.org.

###

CABOCES Practical Nursing Program Honors Graduates

Olean, NY – June 30, 2022 – On June 28, 2022, nine students from the Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES Practical Nursing Programs based at the CTE Center at Belmont and the CTE Center at Olean received graduation pins and diplomas during a special ceremony held at Cuba-Rushford Central School.

Matthew Fanton, Principal, Workforce Development and Community Learning, served as master of ceremonies and introduced students who received their graduation pins and diplomas from Cindy Smith, MS, BSN, RN, Practical Nursing Instructor/Coordinator; Joan Weinman, RN, Belmont Instructor and Tina LeMaire, BSN, RN, Olean Instructor.

The event commemorated their completion of the two-year program. All the BOCES nursing program graduates are now eligible to sit for the Practical Nursing Licensing Examinations.
Graduates receiving special awards included:

Academic Excellence – Amy Rogers
Clinical Excellence – Tammera Boudreaux-Knowlton
Outstanding Character – Keegan Rowland

CA BOCES graduates pictured left to right:
Front row – Crystal Fenti, Bolivar; Keegan Rowland, Hinsdale; Amy Rogers, Delevan; Erica Haggard, Cyclone, PA.
Back row – Kara McCutcheon, Olean; Tammera Boudreaux-Knowlton, Bolivar; Brianna Gonzalez, Salamanca; Madison Burdick, Cuba; Susette Hamer, Belfast.

CA BOCES Workforce Development and Community Learning Department to Host Point and Insurance Reduction Classes

Olean, NY – June 30, 2022 – The CA BOCES Workforce Development and Community Learning department will hold the following Point & Insurance Reduction (a.k.a. Defensive Driving) courses:

Saturday, September 17, 8:30 am to 3:30 pm – CTE Center at Belmont

Wednesday, September 21 & Thursday, September 22, 6-9 pm – CTE Center at Olean (must attend both nights)

Saturday, October 1, 8:30 am to 3:30 pm – CTE Center at Ellicottville

Saturday, October 22, 8:30 am to 3:30 pm – CTE Center at Olean

Saturday, November 19, 8:30 am to 3:30 pm – CTE Center at Belmont

Wednesday, December 7 & Thursday, December 8, 6-9 pm – CTE Center at Olean (must attend both nights)

Special group scheduling is available for groups of 8 or more participants.

To register, please call us at (716) 376-8211 for more information. The cost is $40 per person.

As the regional leader in education services, CA BOCES offers state-of-the-art programs for learners of all ages and abilities as well as cost-effective shared services for 22 component school districts. CA BOCES empowers students to achieve their maximum potential by offering a wide variety of innovative programs and support that include special education, career and technical education, adult and continuing education, technology support, and instructional support services.

CA BOCES Career & Technical Education Centers Honor Graduates

Olean, NY – June 28, 2022 – On Friday, June 17, 2022, Administration, Faculty, and the Board of Education of Cattaraugus Allegany BOCES honored graduates from all three CTE Centers in Belmont, Ellicottville, and Olean.

BOCES Career and Technical Education Center at Belmont

2022 Award Winners

CTE Scholarship Award Winners: Jeremiah Haven, Welding Metal Fabrication, Wellsville; Addison Herring, Animal Science, Genesee Valley; Stephanie Oswald, Cosmetology, Wellsville; Jaedyn Shields, Media Communications Tech, Friendship; Brooklyn Stisser, New Vision, Wellsville; Zayne Sturdevant, Criminal Justice, Wellsville

Ian G. Bole Memorial Scholarship: Jeremiah Havens, Welding Metal Fabrication; Wellsville

Kolby Geffers Memorial Scholarship: Ian Smith, Welding Metal Fabrication, Belfast

Memorial Welding Scholarship: Benson MCumiskey, Cuba-Rushford

Nicole Pangburn Memorial Scholarship: Breanna Militello, New Vision, Bolivar-Richburg

Ted Hopkins Memorial Scholarship: Kirra Childs, Animal Science, Wellsville

Wellsville Business and Professional Women’s Club Scholarship: Quinn Rahr, New Vision, Wellsville; Maddox Smith, Carpentry and Construction Trades, Wellsville

Western Steuben /Allegany Association of Realtors Scholarship: Ean Brant, Carpentry and Construction Trades, Wellsville; Jeremiah Havens, Welding Metal Fabrication; Wellsville

DIPLOMA PRESENTATIONS

The following are candidates for graduation who have met the requirements set forth by the BOCES Board of Education and the NYS Department of Education:

Animal Science – Brooke Budinger, Scio; Kirra Childs, Wellsville; Paige Cochran, Genesee Valley; Kylie Fanton-Acker, Wellsville; Addison Herring, Genesee Valley; Abagayl Jackson, Wellsville; Carina Kling, Wellsville; Grace Morehouse, Wellsville; Kathryn O’Neill, Wellsville; Jenna Shaw, Bolivar-Richburg; Daniel Sutton, Wellsville

Automotive Technology – Noah Campbell, Cuba-Rushford; Ethan Childs, Bolivar-Richburg; Jessie Cook, Scio; Harley Haas, Belfast; Ethan Lewis, Andover; Tyler Male, Belfast; Michael McCumiskey, Fillmore; Elizabeth Nugent, Fillmore; Zachary Rizzo, Andover; Micheal Truax, Genesee Valley; Hunter Wilson, Cuba-Rushford

Carpentry and Construction Trades – Dylan Acor, Whitesville; Ean Brant, Wellsville; Wyatt Cox, Cuba-Rushford; Austin Davenport, Andover; Briar Dye, Wellsville; Lucas Erdmann, Whitesville; Matthew Freeman, Fillmore; Amos Gertzen, Andover; Tyler Hackett, Andover; Jacob Holmes, Cuba-Rushford; Ashton Jennings, Scio; Ella Price, Fillmore; Reikin Reynolds, Cuba-Rushford; Maddox Smith, Wellsville; Morgan Torrey, Genesee Valley; Caleb Webster, Genesee Valley; Richard York, Andover

Collision Repair Technology – Duane Bliss, Fillmore; Joshua Brizzee, Wellsville; John Harrington, Scio; Dennis Rhodes, Bolivar-Richburg

Cosmetology – Natalie Billings, Wellsville; Leah Bisig, Cuba-Rushford; Destiny Cantrell, Bolivar-Richburg; Nevaeh Caton, Cuba-Rushford; Kendra Giboo, Belfast; Braeden Jennings, Scio; Selena Leonard, Fillmore; Grace McCollumn, Andover; Cayla Mura, Belfast; Stephanie Oswald, Wellsville; Katlin Sadler, Belfast; Keely Sisson, Friendship; Payton Walsh, Scio

Criminal Justice – Dylan Bassett, Cuba-Rushford; Anastasia Belcer, Cuba-Rushford; Xander Carmona, Cuba-Rushford; Jacob Claus, Cuba-Rushford; Jessica Dyche, Cuba-Rushford; Connor Ferguson, Wellsville; Morgan Golish, Wellsville; Olivia Hanks, Andover; Haylee Holmes, Fillmore; Kaylee Keiser, Bolivar-Richburg; Gabrielle Marong, Cuba-Rushford; Joseph Pascale, Bolivar-Richburg; Deborah Periannan, Cuba-Rushford; Jayden Reed, Andover; Zayne Sturdevant, Wellsville; Elysa Tylor, Cuba-Rushford

Culinary Arts – Robert Boehl, Wellsville; Alyshia Chandler, Scio; Matthew Ferraloro, Wellsville; Lawrence Walinski, Fillmore

Early Childhood/Human Services – Karrie Bish, Bolivar-Richburg; Kennedy Butler, Genesee Valley; McKayla Ellwood, Fillmore; Rebecca Gaylord, Wellsville; Linny Heim, Cuba-Rushford; Erin Johnson, Wellsville; Hannah Taggart, Wellsville

Heavy Equipment Operations – Jesse Babbitt, Genesee Valley; Elijah Button, Genesee Valley; Evan Green, Andover; Tyler Lewis, Whitesville; Dillian Middaugh, Genesee Valley; Brandon Roulo, Wellsville; Gavin Szalay, Genesee Valley; Saralyn Szucs, Bolivar-Richburg; Nicholas Wallens, Cuba-Rushford; Devin Worthington, Cuba-Rushford

Media Communications Tech – Serena Ainsworth, Whitesville; Brianna Brewer, Friendship; Jacob Buchholz, Belfast; Lacie Bulkley, Friendship; Jarrett Campbell, Cuba-Rushford; Hayden Freeman, Fillmore; Zechariah Grimes, Cuba-Rushford; Haley Hall, Fillmore; Christianna Hansgen, Belfast; William Haxton, Wellsville; James Hosmer, Fillmore; Anthony Logue, Belfast; Matthew Mansfield, Cuba-Rushford; Rhiannon Miller, Fillmore; Landan Mooney, Cuba-Rushford; Christopher Outman, Cuba-Rushford; Sebastian Pope, Bolivar-Richburg; Ethan Rehler, Friendship; Nathaniel Rogers, Belfast; Jaedyn Shields, Friendship; Samantha Simmons, Fillmore; Anastasia Sortore, Friendship

Medical Assisting – Rylie Bryan, Andover; Kendra Gleason, Friendship; Charity Gross , Bolivar-Richburg; Madison Jefferies, Cuba-Rushford; Lillian Johnson, Bolivar-Richburg; Leila Knight, Bolivar-Richburg; Brooklyn Long, Fillmore; Addison Morgan, Andover; Samantha Snyder, Friendship

Natural Resources – Neil Branning, Genesee Valley; Ethan Brant, Wellsville; Jonathan Cahill, Fillmore; Chase Cook, Bolivar-Richburg; Dylan Culver, Wellsville; Dylon Day, Wellsville; Skylee Demun, Wellsville; Noah Dietz, Cuba-Rushford; Alexander Ellsworth, Fillmore; Ethan Erwin, Cuba-Rushford; Brockton Hadfield, Wellsville; Hayden Niedermaier, Andover; Austin Parker, Bolivar-Richburg; Cohen Slocum, Wellsville; Logan Ungermann, Cuba-Rushford; Rebecca Van Buskirk, Wellsville; Skyler Vancuren, Andover; Owen Vennard, Bolivar-Richburg; Joseph Ward, Genesee Valley

New Vision Health Professions – Lily Babbitt, Scio; Emily Costello, Wellsville; Yanely Cristino, Fillmore; Macie Demick, Cuba-Rushford; Rachel Dyche, Cuba-Rushford; Cameron Gordon , Wellsville; Rachel Jackson, Whitesville; MacKenzie Keiser, Cuba-Rushford; Zoey Lee, Whitesville; Breanna Militello, Bolivar-Richburg; Mason Parks, Wellsville; Quinn Rahr, Wellsville; Brooklyn Stisser, Wellsville; Benjamin Weimer, Scio

Pre Engineering CADD – Paige Crandall, Wellsville; Lloyd Kinnicutt, Bolivar-Richburg; Connor Landcastle, Fillmore

Welding Metal Fabrication – Ethan Babbitt, Belfast; Jason Becker Jr, Genesee Valley; Cormac Vincent Brown, Andover; Lexi Burrows, Genesee Valley; Jayson Dietz, Cuba-Rushford; Carson Frungillo, Andover; Joseph Grooms, Friendship; Jeremiah Havens, Wellsville; Alaric Magnani, Friendship; Gavin Magnani, Friendship; Spencer Mattison, Whitesville; Benson McCumiskey, Cuba-Rushford; Kyle O’Connor, Scio; Ian Smith, Belfast; Takoda Stephens, Genesee Valley; Michael Swimline , Cuba-Rushford; Kadin Tompkins, Bolivar-Richburg; Justin Waters, Whitesville; Liam White, Friendship;Tierney White, Scio

BOCES Career and Technical Education Center at Ellicottville

2022 Award Winners

UBTA Award for Outstanding Student in their Vocational Class

Animal Science – Erika Conhiser, Pioneer; Auto Technology – Kolton Deliman, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Carpentry & Construction – Mason Fisher, Allegany-Limestone; Collision Repair Technology – Ethan Chapman, Franklinville; Criminal Justice – Lana Bieber, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Culinary Arts – Kessia Belec, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Early Childhood – Mandy Ellen Hurlburt, Ellicottville; Cosmetology – Olivia Payne, Franklinville; Media Communication – Nick Connors, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Medical Assisting – Hailie Covell, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Natural Resources – Wyatt Taylor, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Power Equipment Technology – Trenton Emke, Randolph; Welding Metal Fabrication – Ryan Harper, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Heavy Equipment Operations – Colton Jacoby, Allegany-Limestone.

UBTA Outstanding Student Award – Erika Conhiser, Animal Science; Pioneer.

Emiline Scurr Memorial Scholarship (Cosmetology) – Layla Baker, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Kirk Rowland Memorial Award – Gaige Osgood, Power Equipment Technology, CattaraugusLittle Valley; Seth Howland, Power Equipment Technology, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Randolph Auto Supply Outstanding Student of the Year (Tools) – Kayla Chapman, Collision Repair; Pioneer, Bobby France, Collision Repair, Randolph.

Randy Bradley Memorial Award – Branden Clayton, Collision Repair, Pioneer.

SGR Industries Scholarship – Kasey Kraft, Collision Repair, Pioneer.

Matthew McGuiness Memorial Scholarship – Jack Quattrone, Power Equipment Technology, Allegany-Limestone; Konnor Martin, Power Equipment Technology, Franklinville.

American Red Cross Award in Medical Assisting – Grace Zalwsky, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

CSEA LOCAL 526 Annual Scholarship – Carley Learn, Early Childhood, Franklinville; Kyleigh Dimpfl, Early Childhood, Ellicottville.

Recognized at Graduation

Future Farmers of America Members – Erika Conhiser, Animal Science, Pioneer; Lillian Hansen, Animal Science, Franklinville; Samantha Parsell, Animal Science, Pioneer; Kaylee Fuchs, Animal Science, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Meredith Lake, Animal Science, Pioneer; Emma Reumann, Animal Science, Randolph; Anna Galley, Animal Science, Salamanca; Evan Martonis, Animal Science, Randolph; Alexzandra Ricketts, Animal Science, Salamanca; Karry Geleta, Animal Science, Franklinville; Kobe Oakes, Animal Science, Salamanca; Kaylee Sibley, Animal Science, Salamanca; Brielee Green, Animal Science, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Jasper Yarbour, Animal Science, Salamanca.

National Technical Honor Society 2022 Members – Layla Baker, Cosmetology, CattaraugusLittle Valley; Kessia Belec, Culinary Arts, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Erika Conhiser, Animal Science, Pioneer; Kyleigh Dimpfl, Early Childhood, Ellicottville; Trenton Emke, Power Equipment Technology, Randolph; Ryan Harper, Welding, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Olivia Payne, Cosmetology, Franklinville; Grace Zalwsky, Medical Assisting, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Skills USA Members – Kayla Chapman, Collision Repair, Pioneer; Daytona Cirbus, Heavy Equipment Operator, Pioneer; Elliott Fisher, Heavy Equipment Operator, Allegany-Limestone; James Hobson, Heavy Equipment Operator, Pioneer; Dylan King, Heavy Equipment Operator, Pioneer; Megan Charles, Culinary Arts, Central Baptist Christian School; Hailie Covell, Medical Assisting, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Grace Zalwsky, Medical Assisting, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Lucan Wig, Medical Assisting, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Rilyn Briggs, Cosmetology, Franklinville; Taylor Fuller, Cosmetology, Salamanca; Star Light, Cosmetology, Franklinville; Shayla Murphy, Cosmetology, Pioneer; Annika Pagett, Cosmetology, Salamanca; Olivia Payne, Cosmetology, Franklinville.

Perfect Attendance – Erika Conhiser, Animal Science, Pioneer; Ethan Chapman, Collision Repair, Franklinville; Josh Bush, Cosmetology (JR Year), Randolph.

Certified Medical Assistants – Hailie Covell, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Lucas Wig, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Kaley Dugan, Pioneer; Grace Zalwsky, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Riley Eaton, Randolph.

DIPLOMA PRESENTATIONS

Animal Science – Erika Conhiser, Pioneer; Kaylee Fuchs, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Anna Galley, Sprinvgille G.I.; Karry Geleta, Franklinville; Brielee Green, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Lillian Hansen, Franklinville; Meredith Lake, Pioneer; Evan Martonis, Randolph; Kobe Oakes, Big Picture / Salamanca; Samantha Parsell, Pioneer; Emma Reumann, Randolph; Alexzandra Ricketts, Salamanca; Kaylee Sibley, Salamanca ; Jasper Yarbour, Salamanca.

Automotive Technology – Kolton Deliman, Cattaraugus – Little Valley; Dalton Gonzalez, Ellicottville; Gage Green, Big Picture / Salamanca; Malachi Green, Pioneer; Gabriel Greene, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Troy Hawaj, Salamanca; Jesse James, Pioneer; Derrick Kibler, Pioneer; Kaidenn Larmineau, Big Picture / Allegany-Limestone; Kade Pequeen, Franklinville; Jason Scrivani, Pioneer; Ivan Solat, Salamanca; Malaki Tatko, Pioneer; Kaylynn Williams, West Valley.

Carpentry and Construction Trades – Lucas Barber, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Mason Fisher, Allegany-Limestone: Joseph Freundschuh, Ellicottville; Logan Grinols, Ellicottville; Michael Hayes, Allegany-Limestone; Jack Langdon, Allegany-Limestone; Joshua Meacham, Allegany Limestone; Kyara Nugent, Franklinville; Caleb Ploetz, Ellicottville; Bob Shearer, Randolph.

Collision Repair Technology – Ethan Chapman, Franklinville; Kayla Chapman, Pioneer; Brenden Clayton, Pioneer; Bobby Frank Jr, Pioneer; Kasey Kraft, Pioneer; Brandon Loomis, Randolph; Larry Snyder, Big Picture / Allegany-Limestone; Thomas Westfall, Pioneer.

Cosmetology – Layla Baker, Cattaraugus-Little Valley, Rilyn Briggs, Franklinville; Joshua Bush, Randolph; Allison Farnham, Big Picture / Allegany-Limestone; Taylor Fuller, Salamanca; Judy Jimerson, Franklinville; Ellinor Kless, Pioneer; Star Light, Franklinville; Shayla Murphy, Pioneer; Lindsey Neudeck, Central Baptist Christian School; Annika Pagett, Salamanca; Olivia Payne, Franklinville; Krystal Reyes, Salamanca; Hayden Schreckengost, Randolph; Kelsea Tingue, Pioneer; Magnolia Wilson, Franklinville.

Criminal Justice – Lana Bieber, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Hannah Booth, Randolph; Joshua Coolidge, Ellicottville; Colton Crooks, Salamanca; Mitchell Horn, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Angelica Kopp, Franklinville; Riley Lorkowski, Pioneer.

Culinary Arts – Kessia Belec, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Megan Charles, Central Baptist Christian School; Tamara Crawford, Salamanca; Haley Hahn, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Zoey Levine, Big Picture / Salamanca; Steven Plewa, Pioneer; Christian Snyder, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Courtney Venturin, Ellicottville; Caliana Wheeler, Randolph; John Zwick, Salamanca.

Early Childhood and Human Services – Hanna Jacobson-Coolidge, Ellicottville; Kyleigh Dimpfl, Ellicottville; Heather Doner, Salamanca; Trynity Folts, Pioneer; Rebecca Foster, Randolph; Kyra Frentz, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Mandy Hurlburt, Ellicottville; Emilee Langdon, Franklinville; Carley Learn, Franklinville; Emilee Ruiz, Ellicottville; Qwynn Vancise, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Alexia Wierzbic, Pioneer.

Heavy Equipment Operations – Donnald Brown, Rise Academy / Salamanca; Jason Brumagin, Big Picture / Salamanca; Daytona Cirbus, Pioneer; Shawn Clancy, Ellicottville; Shane Clark, Salamanca; Hunter Cotter-Brown, Salamanca; Richard Courtney, Franklinville; Elliott Fisher, Allegany-Limestone; Cody Guthrie, Allegany-Limestone; James Hobson, Pioneer; Colton Jacoby, Allegany-Limestone; Dylan King, Pioneer; Kaylee Marek, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Morgan McClune, Randolph; Joseph Moore, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Tanner Roth, Pioneer; Kody Shinners, Salamanca; Ryan Smith, Salamanca.

Media Communications – Isaac Alexander, Ellicottville; Amarris Ball, Salamanca; Jason Bapst, Central Baptist Christian School; Nicholas Connors, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Liam Conroy, Franklinville; Kayden Cunningham, Salamanca; Logan Green, Franklinville; Phillip Snyder, Randolph; Nicholas Thalheimer, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Kimberly Weaver, Ellicottville; Erica Wilber, Ellicottville; Zoey Will, Pioneer; Wesley Yocum, Pioneer.

Medical Assisting – Hailey Andrews, Pioneer; Janette Calkins, West Valley; Hailie Covell, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Kaley Dugan, Pioneer; Riley Eaton, Randolph; Taylor Foster, Randolph; Sessa George, Salamanca; Madison Marcheson, Pioneer; Justice Spruce, Big Picture / Salamanca; Lucas Wig, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Grace Zalwsky, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Natural Resources – Damion Bish, Allegany-Limestone; Damin Crowley, Allegany-Limestone; Dakota Gebauer-Allen, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Matthew Kellogg, Allegany-Limestone; Tayla Keyes, Randolph; Max Milbrand, Springville G.I.; Daniel Pfeffer, Ellicottville; Wyatt Taylor, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Power Equipment Technology – Adam Ashworth, Pioneer; Connor Boser, Big Picture/AlleganyLimestone; Jonathon Dahlke, Franklinville; Jason Degenfelder, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Mark Drennan, Pioneer; Trenton Emke, Randolph; Seth Howland, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Konnor Martin, Franklinville; Gaige Osgood, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Jaggar Pascucci, Allegany-Limestone; Jack Quattrone, Allegany-Limestone; Alec Siperek, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Welding and Metal Fabrication – Nicholas Barber, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Jason Buczek, Springville G.I.; Justin Buczek, Springville G.I.; Evan Ciesynski, Springville G.I.; Gage Furl, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Janette Grizer, Pioneer ; Ryan Harper, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Nathaniel Hunt, Central Baptist Christian School; Matthew Ives, Ellicottville; Patrick Marsh, Pioneer; Wyatt Nowak, Pioneer; Eion Quigley, Salamanca; Michael Reese, Springville G.I.; Louis Seward, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

BOCES Career and Technical Education Center at Olean

2022 Award Winners

Connect Life Scholarship: Ericka S. Ensell, Media Communications Technology, Portville

Jamestown Business College Entrepreneurship Award: Chloe J. Gilliland, Audio Visual Production, Olean; Noah J. Trudeau, Product Design and Manufacturing, Olean

Outstanding Students by the Home School:

Allegany/Limestone CS – Maris K. Parmelee, Culinary Arts;

Franklinville CS – Cayden R. Hatch, Product Design and Manufacturing;

Hinsdale CS – Braden Layton, Collision Repair and Auto Body Technology;

Olean HS – Maria J. Fox, Media Communications Technology;

Portville CS – Ryan H. Perkins, Automotive Technology

Nicholas J. Pecone Memorial Award: Parker S. Keenan, Product Design and Manufacturing, Hinsdale

Rotary Scholarship: Brooke E. Pecorella, New Vision – Health Professions, Allegany/Limestone

SkillsUSA Scholarships: Zachary T. Buckner, Media Communications Technology, Portville; Alec M. Silluzio, Audio Visual Production, Allegany/Limestone

UBTA Teachers Association Outstanding Student Awards:

Animal Science – Emma G. Hall, Allegany-Limestone; Audio Visual Production – Ethan J. Burdick, Olean; Automotive Technology- Ellison M. Ash-West, Olean; Collision Repair & Auto Body Technology –Braden Layton, Hinsdale; Cosmetology – Madison R. Ferry, Olean; Criminal Justice – Christopher R. Stebbins – Portville; Culinary Arts – Madalynn J. Graves, Olean; Early Childhood Education/Human Services – Roxanne E. Padlo, Olean; Media Communications Technology – Everitt G. Mix, Portville;

Medical Assisting – Jaden R. Sands, Hinsdale; New Vision-Educational Careers – Ellie LaBenne, Wellsville; New Vision-Health Professions – Christy Childs, Hinsdale; Product Design and Manufacturing– Parker S. Keenan, Hinsdale; Welding and Metal Fabrication – Jared M. George, Portville

Ed Zalwsky Memorial Award: Seth C. Bellamy, Welding and Metal Fabrication, Olean

Recognized at Graduation

Future Farmers of America – Animal Science: Xaiver D. Attwell, Olean; Zachary M. Byrne, Olean; Ashley A. Doxey, Olean; Kaleigh J. Greeley; Emma G. Hall, Allegany/Limestone; Chloe M. Kimball, Olean; Braydon A. Mandel, Olean; Hannah G. Nelson, Olean; Alexis L. Peters, Allegany/Limestone; Elliott D. Wilber, Olean; Tasha Winans-Brownell, Portville

National Technical Honor Society: Chloe J. Gilliland, Audio Visual Production, Olean; Ellison M. Ash-West, Automotive Technology, Olean; Ethan T. Kayes, Automotive Technology, Olean; Ryan H. Perkins, Automotive Technology, Portville; Madison R. Ferry, Cosmetology, Olean; Christopher R. Stebbins, Criminal Justice, Portville; Zachary T. Buckner, Media Communications Technology, Portville; Erika S. Ensel, Media Communications Technology, Portville; Jaden R. Sands, Medical Assisting, Hinsdale; Jordyn E. Sickels, Medical Assisting, Portville

SkillsUSA Recognition: Animal Science – Zachary Byrne-Vice President, Olean; Braydon A. Mandel, Olean; Hannah G. Nelson-Treasurer, Olean; Alexis L. Peters, Allegany/Limestone; Elliott D. WilberPresident; Audio Visual Production – Ethan J. Burdick, Olean; Jaimee L. Chastain, Olean; Courtney L. Hathaway, Portville; Caelyn M. Mett, Olean; Alec M. Silluzio, Allegany/Limestone; Dominic Wright,Allegany/Limestone; Kyrell A-M. Yowell, Portville; Collision Repair and Auto Body Technology – Harley A. Hathaway, Portville; Trinity Snyder-Miller, Portville; Criminal Justice – Sierra GoodwillParliamentarian, Olean; Roy R. Wilson, Jr. Olean; Media Communications Technology – Zachary T. Buckner-Reporter, Portville; Erika S. Ensell-Secretary, Portville; Abbagayle C. Wolsky, Portville; Product Design and Manufacturing – Parker S. Keenan, Hinsdale; Jordan D. Rodgers-Bonnell, Olean; Welding and Metal Fabrication – Parker J. Cummins, Hinsdale

Perfect Attendance: Junior Year – Tyler Fortuna, Criminal Justice, Hinsdale; Jaden Sands, Medical Assisting, Hinsdale; Senior Year – Ethan J. Burdick, Audio Visual Production, Olean; John F. Charles, New Vision-Health Professions, Allegany/Limestone, Christy Childs, New Vision-Health Professions, Hinsdale, Ashley A. Doxey, Animal Science, Olean

DIPLOMA PRESENTATIONS

The following are candidates for graduation who have met the requirements set forth by the BOCES Board of Education and the NYS Department of Education:

The following are candidates for graduation who have met the requirements set forth by the BOCES Board of Education and the NYS Department of Education:

* Signifies students graduating with Technical Endorsement

^ Signifies students graduating with Automotive Service Excellence Certification

= Signifies students graduating with OSHA 10 Hour General Industry Certification

# Signifies students graduating with NYS Security Guard Certification

@Signifies students graduating with Basic Life Support and/or First Aid and/or CPR/AED Certification

Animal Science – Instructor – Mrs. Lynn Telaak – *Xaiver D. Attwell, Olean; *Zachary M. Byrne, Olean; *Ashley A. Doxey, Olean; *Kaleigh J. Greeley; *Emma G. Hall, Allegany/Limestone; *Chloe M. Kimball, Olean; *Braydon A. Mandel, Olean; *Hannah G. Nelson, Olean; *Alexis L. Peters, Allegany/Limestone; *Elliott D. Wilber, Olean; *Tasha Winans-Brownell, Portville

Audio Visual Production – Instructor – Mr. Cory Nedell – *Kilee J. Bearfield, Olean; *Ethan J. Burdick, Olean; *Jamie L. Chastain, Olean; *Felicia L. DeGolier, Allegany/Limestone; *Prince J. Foster, Olean; *Chloe J. Gilliland, Olean; *Courtney L. Hathaway, Portville; *Chloe M. Hirt, Olean Caelyn N. Mett, Olean; *Ethan Otero, Big Picture; *Alec M. Silluzio, Allegany/Limestone; *Jace M. Sullivan, Olean; *Dominic Wright, Allegany/Limestone; Kyrell A-M Yowell, Portville

Automotive Technology – Instructor – Mr. Karlton Baker – *^Ellison M. Ash-West, Olean; ^Jaelyn E. Bennett, Portville; ^Gaven M. Darcy, Hinsdale; ^David A. Deckman, Hinsdale; ^Brandon M. Hayman, Hinsdale; ^Devin P. Kayes, Olean; *^Ethan T. Kayes, Olean; Adam Larrabee, Hinsdale; ^Nolan Lippert, Hinsdale; ^Ryan H. Perkins, Portville; Thomas Stayer, Hinsdale; *^Maddox P. Windus, Olean

Collision Repair and Auto Body Technology – Instructor – Mr. Max Gross – *Conner M. Brisky, Portville; Harley A. Hathaway, Portville; *Braden Layton, Hinsdale; Trinity Snyder-Miller, Portville

Cosmetology – Instructor – Mrs. Janet Filips – =Kaitlynn Clune, Adult; =Madison R. Ferry, Olean; Shea L. Giardini, Adult; Karen Huckabaa, Adult; *=Mariyah L. Jackson, Allegany/Limestone; Brynn A. Kasperski, Olean; =Payeton S. Rogers, Olean; =Kendall Trietley, Big Picture; *=Kensington Wesley, Hinsdale; =Kyah M. Williams, Olean

Criminal Justice – Instructor – Mr. Timothy Emley – *#Christopher J. Cassford, Olean; *#Tyler D. Fortuna, Hinsdale; *#Sierra M. Goodwill, Olean; *#Myka C. Grayson, Olean; *#Griffin A. Kinnaird, Portville; *#Jenna E. Margeson, Allegany/Limestone; *#Dusty J. Ray, Olean; *#Shaun D. Sanders, Portville; *#Emily E. St. Clair, Olean; *#Christopher R. Stebbins, Portville; *#Noah E. Wilkinson, Olean; *#Roy R. Wilson, Jr., Olean

Culinary Arts – Instructor – Mr. Edward Waddell – Renee N. Brown, Olean; *Madalynn J. Graves, Olean; *Christopher F. Hryb, Portville; *Maris K. Parmelee, Allegany/Limestone

Early Childhood Education and Human Services – Instructor – Mrs. June O’Connell – *@Haley R. Best, Hinsdale; *@Roxanne E. Padlo, Olean; Abbigail J. Pettit, Olean

Media Communication Technology – Instructor – Mrs. Amber Christensen – *Searia Babb, Hinsdale; Alana S. Beeson, Olean; *Zachary T. Buckne, Portville; *Ariyana G. Burrows, Olean; *Mackenzie M. Cowburn, Allegany/Limestone; *Erika S. Ensell, Portville; *Maria J. Fox, Olean; *Gracie M. Hasselberg; Allegany/Limestone; *Codi E. Hatch, Portville; *Madison M. Lampack, Portville; *Everett G. Mix, Portville; *Devon J. Nicholas, Hinsdale; Kelsey L. Shea, Allegany/Limestone; *Iris M. Shreve, Olean; *Jaden Nicole Stabb, Olean; *Triston M. Watson, Allegany/Limestone; Abbagayle C. Wolsky, Portville

Medical Assisting – Instructor – Mrs. Krista Crowley – *@Gavin S. Bagliere, Olean; *@Alexander J. J. Bridenbaker, Franklinville; *@Breanna L. DeYoe-Vanscoter, Portville; @Kaidence R. Kinnaird, Portville; *@Joshua L. Lea, Allegany/Limestone; @Hannah M. Lippert, Hinsdale; *@Lynzee S. Nolder, Allegany/Limestone; *@Abigail E. Pullins, Portville; @Tori E. Safford, Franklinville; *@Jaden R. Sands, Hinsdale; Briana A. Shields, Portville; *@Jordyn E. Sickels, Portville

New Vision – Educational Careers – Instructor – Mr. John Padlo – @Emalee J. Dedrick, Allegany/Limestone; @Kearstin B. Foster, Allegany/Limestone; Ellie LaBenne, Wellsville; @Kinsey McAfee, Allegany/Limestone; @Margaret McAuley, Franklinville; @Alexander J. Perkins, Wellsville; @Hannah Sturm, Wellsville; @Kendall Tucker, Hinsdale; @Caleigh J. Zollinger, Portville

New Vision – Health Professions – Instructor – Mrs. Jennifer Militello – @John F. Charles, Allegany/Limestone; @Christy Childs, Hinsdale; @Morgan B. Dowdell, Olean; @Stella S. Gonzalez, Olean; @Madison T. Jones, Olean; @Courtney E. Lyle, Portville; @Amelie Metzger, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; @Maryam M. Mirza, Olean; @Brooke E. Pecorella, Allegany/Limestone; @Delaney M. Pfeiffer, Franklinville; @Madeline C. Straub, Allegany/Limestone; @Sara M. Thomas, Olean; @Alexis C. Trietley, Olean; @Elsa Woodarek, Ellicottville; @Jocelyn Wyatt, Ellicottville

Product Design and Manufacturing – Instructor – Mr. James Hilyer – *Cayden R. Hatch, Franklinville; Parker S. Keenan, Hinsdale; Gavin J. Kwiatkowski, Allegany/Limestone; Gage D. Lisek, Portville; Jordan D. Rodgers-Bonnell, Olean; Charles V. Smith, Adult; Noah J. Trudeau, Olean; *Kevin M. Voegelin, Allegany/Limestone

Welding and Metal Fabrication – Instructor – Mr. Richard Phinney – Seth C. Bellamy, Olean; William L. Bergevin, Olean; =Ethan W. Cashimere, Hinsdale; =Parker J. Cummins, Hinsdale; Steven J. Field, Olean; *=Jared M. George, Portville; David A. Goodsell, Olean; =Caden Jordan, Hinsdale; Keaton E. Merchel, Portville; =Haidon Moran, Hinsdale; =Gunner B. Schwabenbauer, Portville; =Tucker J. Schwartz, Hinsdale; =Ryan M. Stillman, Portville; =Shawna R. Wilcox, Portville; Merrick J. Witherell, Portville

CA BOCES Honored With National Public Relations/Design Awards

The Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES Graphic Design/Print Shop team recently received recognition in the National School Public Relations Association Annual Communication Awards.
Members of the graphic design team, from left, Brittany Campbell, Kim Survil, Ashley Gleason, and Jennifer Rickert.
CA BOCES Graphic Designer, Ashley Gleason, is pictured with Allegany-Limestone Superintendent, Tony Giannicchi in front of the award-winning entrance at the middle/high school.

Olean, NY – June 21, 2022 – Each year, the National School Public Relations Association (NSPRA) recognizes exemplary work in school public relations, marketing, graphic design, and digital media in their nation-wide Communication Awards competition. The Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES Graphic Design/Print Shop team recently received recognition in several categories in the 2022 competition.

NSPRA’s mission is to build support and trust through responsible public relations that leads to success for all students. With more than 80 years of experience, NSPRA has a reputation in the field for practical approaches to solving school district and agency communication problems. The NSPRA has honored the best work in school communication for more than 50 years with its annual awards.

CA BOCES was awarded recognition for several pieces in the Publications and Digital Media category in the 2022 competition that included several internal booklets and brochures and a front entry window design for Allegany-Limestone Central School District.

Scott Payne, CA BOCES District Superintendent, said that he was pleased to learn of the recognition. “Our team focuses all year on providing high-quality communication solutions internally and to the component school districts in our region,” he said. “I’m extremely proud of the work being done to increase communication and professionalism in our communities.”

CA BOCES Director of Technology, Michael Graf, said that he is proud of the team and their continued innovation. “Our focus continues to be working together for the best solutions for our districts. These awards highlight how our team continues to push creativity with that goal in mind.”

As the regional leader in education services, CA BOCES offers state-of-the-art programs for learners of all ages and abilities as well as cost-effective shared services

for 22 component school districts. CA BOCES empowers students to achieve their maximum potential by offering a wide variety of innovative programs and support that include special education, career and technical education, adult and continuing education, technology support, and instructional support services

2021-2022 Work Based Learning Program Year in Review

Olean, NY – June 14, 2022 – 

The CA BOCES Work Based Learning (WBL) Program experienced another successful year, thanks to the
generous support of our local business and community partners, our outstanding students, and our
dedicated job coaches, teachers, staff, and administrators.

CA BOCES Announces GED Testing Schedule

Olean, NY – June 13, 2022 – The CA BOCES CTE Center at Olean is an official GED testing site. Below is the schedule of upcoming test dates for 2022:

Schedule

  • July 27 & 28
  • August 17 & 18
  • September 14 & 15
  • October 19 & 20
  • November 2 & 3
  • December 7 & 8
  • December 14 & 15

The testing runs from 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. for all test dates. All testers should visit GED.com to complete an online test application. Call 716-376-8293 for more information.

As the regional leader in education services, CA BOCES offers state-of-the-art programs for learners of all ages and abilities as well as cost-effective shared services for 22 component school districts. CA BOCES empowers students to achieve their maximum potential by offering a wide variety of innovative programs and support that include special education, career and technical education, adult and continuing education, technology support, and instructional support services.

Local CTE Student to Compete at National Skills USA Competition

Ellicottville, NY – June 1, 2022 – Olivia Payne, a senior from Franklinville Central School and a CTE Center at Ellicottville Cosmetology student, will soon compete at the National Skills USA competition at the State Farm Arena in Atlanta, Georgia.

The Skills USA events are competitive events showcasing the best career and technical education students in the nation. Contests begin locally and continue through the state and national levels. Key areas of competition include communication, construction, heavy equipment operation, cosmetology, welding, animal sciences, health sciences, hospitality and tourism, human services, information technology, leadership, manufacturing, and STEM.

As part of the national competition, students will be competing under rigorous framework skills from SkillsUSA including work ethic, professionalism, responsibility, adaptability and flexibility, self-motivation, communication, teamwork, job-specific skills, health & safety, leadership, organization and management. The overall purpose of the competition is to evaluate each contestant’s preparation for employment and to recognize outstanding students for excellence and professionalism in the field of cosmetology. The four separate skill performance tests assess skills in haircutting, hair styling, hair color and long hair design.

CA BOCES WBL Coordinator and former Cosmetology instructor, Tracy Guntrum, said: “Olivia has proven herself as an outstanding student from day one. Her passion, professionalism, and outstanding work ethic was proven by her determination to attend the Cosmetology program. She has paved the way for other top academic students to see career tech as a viable path in higher education and career readiness. We could not ask for a better representative for our center and state. Good Luck Olivia, you have made us all proud!”

As the regional leader in education services, CA BOCES offers state-of-the-art programs for learners of all ages and abilities as well as cost-effective shared services for 22 component school districts. CA BOCES empowers students to achieve their maximum potential by offering a wide variety of innovative programs and support that include special education, career and technical education, adult and continuing education, technology support, and instructional support services.

CA BOCES to Host Career & Technical Education Graduation Ceremonies

Olean, NY – May 31, 2022 – CA BOCES will honor Career and Technical Education (CTE) graduates for all three CTE Centers in Belmont, Ellicottville, and Olean on Friday, June 17, 2022 at 7:00 p.m.

Ceremony locations:

CTE Center at Belmont – Genesee Valley Central School

CTE Center at Ellicottville – Franklinville High School/Ten Broeck Academy

CTE Center at Olean – Allegany-Limestone High School

Due to limited seating at each venue, tickets are required for admission. Parents/guardians have been sent letters with complete ceremony details.

As the regional leader in education services, CA BOCES offers state-of-the-art programs for learners of all ages and abilities as well as cost-effective shared services for 22 component school districts. CA BOCES empowers students to achieve their maximum potential by offering a wide variety of innovative programs and support that include special education, career and technical education, adult and continuing education, technology support, and instructional support services.